Cal-PASS Plus - Privacy
[…] Cal-PASS Plus exceeds the privacy requirements of FERPA because personally identifiable student record information is not being disclosed in the data sharing process; however, assuming that personally identifiable student information was being transferred, such transfer is allowed by FERPA in 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g(b)(1)(F). That subsection reads in relevant part that education records may be released to "organizations conducting studies for, or on behalf of educational agencies or institutions for the purpose of . . . improving instruction, if such studies are conducted in such a manner as will not permit the personal identification of students and their parents by persons other than representatives of such organizations and such information will be destroyed when no longer needed for the purpose for which it is conducted."
The sole purpose of Cal-PASS Plus is to carry out the transfer and exchange of student academic data for the purpose of improving instruction. Student academic data is sent to Cal-PASS Plus, which shares it with institutions that are identified via the governing MOU and data-sharing agreement.